Johns v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] They received the benefits of the negotiations and the agreements.

For the foregoing reasons, we reject the holding in In re Sloan, supra, and hold that the inclusion of the negative equity of a trade-in in the cash price of a specified good does not violate R.C. 1317.07 if the inclusion of the negative equity is agreed to in good faith by the parties.

Accordingly, the judgments of the court of appeals are reversed.

Judgments reversed.

Sweeney, Holmes, Douglas, Wright, H. Brown and Resnick, JJ., concur.

R.C. 1317.01(N) and (0) state:

“(N) ‘Finance charge’ means the amount which the retail buyer pays or contracts to pay the retail seller for the privilege of paying the principal balance in installments pver a period of time. Any advancement in the cash price ordinarily charged by the retail seller is a finance charge when a retail installment sale is made.
“(O) ‘Service charge’ means the amount which the retail buyer pays or contracts to pay the retail seller for the privilege of paying the principal balance in installments over a period of time in addition to the finance charge for the same privilege.”