Johns v. County of Oneida
[…] An affidavit of the treasurer setting forth the names of the owners, mortgagees, the state of Wisconsin in the proper case and municipalities for whom a post-office address has been ascertained, giving the addresses and stating that notice was mailed, giving the date of mailing, and stating that no present post-office address was ascertainable for the other owners and mortgagees, shall be filed and constitute full compliance with this paragraph.

[4] Section 806.02(1), STATS., provides: "A default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired. Any defendant appearing in an action shall be entitled to notice of motion for judgment."

[5] We also recognize that § 801.15(2), STATS., provides that if a motion to enlarge the time to answer is made after the expiration of the specified time, the court shall not grant the motion unless the court finds the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect.