Johns v. County of Oneida
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

*610 By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Although Patricia Johns was a plaintiff in this case, she did not join in the appeal.

[2] This is an expedited appeal under RULE 809.17, STATS.

[3] Section 75.521(3)(c), STATS., provides:

A copy of the petition and so much of the list of tax liens as shall include the description of a particular parcel shall be mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, by the county treasurer to the last-known post-office address of each owner and mortgagee of record, the state of Wisconsin in the instances specified in par.(am)2., and to each municipality, other than the foreclosing county, having any right, title or interest in the land or in the tax liens or the proceeds thereof. An affidavit of the treasurer setting forth the names of the owners, mortgagees, the state of Wisconsin in the proper case and municipalities for whom a post-office address has been ascertained, giving the addresses and stating that notice was mailed, giving the date of mailing, and stating that no present post-office address was ascertainable for the other owners and mortgagees, shall be filed and constitute full compliance with this paragraph.

[4] Section 806.02(1), STATS., provides: "A default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired. Any defendant appearing in an action shall be entitled to notice of motion for judgment."