Johns v. County of Oneida
[…] Therefore, we conclude that Hedtcke and Martin are inapposite to the issues before us because they deal with excusable neglect and not whether a trial court could properly deny a default judgment if it determined such a judgment would be reopened under § 806.07.[5]

*607 Next, we must determine whether sufficient circumstances exist in this case under § 806.07, STATS., to reopen a judgment if one were granted. If such circumstances exist, it would justify the trial court's denial of the Johns' motion for default judgment. Section 806.07(1) provides:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order, or stipulation for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
. . . .
(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

[4,5]

The trial court has broad discretion in deciding whether to reopen a judgment under § 806.07, STATS. State ex rel. M.L.B. v. D.G.H., 122 Wis. 2d 536, 541, 363 N.W.2d 419, 422 (1985).