Johnny Paul Penry v. James A. Lynaugh, Director, Texas Department of Corrections, Respondent
[…] McCotter, 781 F.2d 1152, 1157 n. 5 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 106 S.Ct. 2259, 90 L.Ed.2d 704 (1986), we are not free to do so because prior Fifth Circuit decisions have rejected claims similar to Penry’s. Riles v. McCotter, 799 F.2d 947, 952-53 (5th Cir.1986); Granviel v. Estelle, 655 F.2d 673, 675-77 (5th Cir.1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 1003, 102 S.Ct. 1636, 71 L.Ed.2d 870 (1982). These prior panel holdings bar a different holding by us,

IV.

The stay of execution is vacated. The judgment denying the writ is AFFIRMED.

. At the time of Penry’s offense, section 19.03 of the Texas Penal Code Ann. (Vernon 1974) provided:

(a) A person commits an offense [of capital murder] if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and:
(1) the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman;
(2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated rape, or arson;
(3) the person commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or employs another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration;
(4) the person commits the murder while escaping or attempting to escape from a penal institution; or
(5) the person, while incarcerated in a penal institution, murders another who is employed in the operation of the penal institution.

Penry was found guilty of a violation of subsection (a)(2), "in the course of committing and attempting to commit the offense of aggravated rape.” Penry v. State, 691 S.W.2d at 641.

Subsequent amendments have changed "aggravated rape” to “aggravated sexual assault” and have added: