741 So. 2d 867 | La. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] While the plaintiff and defendant may have partitioned their interest in the mineral rights at some point, they rejoined their portions in indivisión once again.
Due to my conclusion regarding co-ownership, I believe the next critical inquiry to be whether any duties stemming from the co-owner relationship were breached. I find no demonstration that any fiduciary responsibility arising from the relationship was breached. According to La.R.S. 31:176, a co-owner of a mineral servitude may act to prevent waste, destruction, or extinction of the servitude. The statute also provides that the co-owner “may lease or otherwise contract regarding the full ownership of the servitude but must act at all times in good faith and as a reasonably prudent mineral servitude owner whose interest is not subject to co-ownership.” Furthermore, the comments to La.R.S. 31:176 indicate the requirement Uof good faith and reasonable prudence may entail duties less comprehensive than those of a full fiduciary relationship.