John William Costello Associates, Inc. v. Standard Metals Corp.
[…] The majority finds a “written agreement” between the parties based on the “offer” contained in plaintiff’s letter and defendants “acceptance” of the offer by acceptance of the benefits of the plaintiff’s services. They assert that defendant thus “assented to the terms set forth in the letter of August 7, 1980.” While we cannot argue with the hornbook rule that an offer may be accepted by conduct or acquiescence, that rule has no applicability to the case at bar.

Section 5-701 of the General Obligations Law provides, in pertinent part:

“Agreements required to be in writing
“a. Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:
“1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime” (emphasis added).