John v. John
[…] The court concluded that the plaintiff was not a guest passenger within the meaning of the guest act and that, as an owner, she could maintain a cause of action based on ordinary negligence.

The central and dispositive issue on appeal is whether the finding of the trial court, that the plaintiff Julia was an owner of the automobile within the meaning of the Michigan guest act, MCLA 257.401; MSA 9.2101, was clearly erroneous. We hold that it was not and affirm the judgment.

Section 37 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCLA 257.37; MSA 9.1837, defines an owner as:

"(a) Any person, firm, association or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period of greater than 30 days.

"(b) A person who holds the legal title of a vehicle * * *."

The trial court found that the sisters constituted an association having the exclusive use of a motor vehicle for a period of greater than 30 days and hence were statutory owners under § 37(a).