234 Conn. 411 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Thereafter, any contested case shall be decided in accordance with chapter 54.”
General Statutes § 4-183 provides in relevant part: “appeal to superior court, (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.”
We do not, therefore, reach the merits of the plaintiff’s appeal.
Under § 4-166 (3), a “[final decision] . . . does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency . . . .” Because the commission’s denial of the plaintiff’s initial request for hazardous duty retirement credit definitively resolved the plaintiff’s claim, its decision was not a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order. See State v. State Employees’ Review Board, supra, 231 Conn. 403-404.