234 Conn. 411 | Conn. | 1995
[…] As we have recently stated, however, a “contested case” is a case in which an “agency is required by statute to provide an opportunity for a hearing to determine a party’s legal rights or privileges.” (Emphasis added) Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, supra, 226 Conn. 811; see also General Statutes § 4-166 (2) (definition of “contested case”). The plaintiff’s right to a hearing on his request for additional retirement credit was governed by § 5-155a (g), which provides that “[t]he commission may hold hearings when deemed necessary in the performance of its duty.” (Emphasis added.)