234 Conn. 411 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Under § 5-173, the plaintiff was eligible to retire on his forty-seventh birthday with a monthly retirement income equal to one-twelfth of (1) 50 percent of his base salary, as defined by General Statutes § 5-162 (b), for his twenty years of hazardous duty service, plus (2) 2 percent of his base salary for each year of Connecticut state service in excess of twenty years. See footnote 2.
See General Statutes §§ 7-425 through 7-459a.
General Statutes § 5-155a (j) provides: “claims procedure. Any claim for a pension or any other benefit which may become available in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may be submitted to the commission provided it is submitted in writing. Any such claim will be reviewed and decided by the commission. The claimant shall be advised of the processing status of his claim upon reasonable request.”
General Statutes § 5-155a (g) provides: “hearings. The commission may hold hearings when deemed necessary in the performance of its duty. The hearings shall be governed by rules and regulations of the commission and the commission shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 5-155a (k) provides: “claims review and appeal procedure. If any claim is denied, a claimant may request that the decision be reviewed and reconsidered by the commission. Thereafter, any contested case shall be decided in accordance with chapter 54.”