234 Conn. 411 | Conn. | 1995
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the plaintiff’s appeal.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes §§ 4-166 through 4-189.
General Statutes § 5-173 provides in relevant part: “STATE POLICE; CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION GUARDS AND INSTRUCTORS; EMPLOYEES AT WHIT
“(b) On or after October 1,1982, each such person shall receive a monthly retirement income equal to one-twelfth of (1) fifty per cent of his base salary, as defined in subsection (b) of section 5-162, for such twenty years of service, plus (2) two per cent of his base salary for each year, taken to completed months, of Connecticut state service in excess of twenty years, except that any such person who is both a member of the division of state police within the department of public safety and a member of part B shall receive a permanently reduced retirement income upon reaching the age of sixty-five or, if earlier, upon receipt of Social Security disability benefits or, for any such state policeman, upon receipt of benefits under subsection (d) of section 5-142. Any such state police member shall have his monthly retirement income reduced by an amount equal to one-twelfth of one per cent of four thousand eight hundred dollars multiplied by the number of years of state service, taken to completed months.
* * *
“(f) A member who has completed twenty years of hazardous duty service under this section, but who leaves such service on or after October 1,1982, but prior to reaching his forty-seventh birthday shall, upon his own application be entitled to the benefits provided in subsection (b)of this section at any time after reaching his forty-seventh birthday.