671 F.2d 1011 | 7th Cir. | 1982
[…] Otherwise, execution of the writ shall be forthwith had.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
. The murder statute in effect at the time of petitioner’s state court trial, Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, § 9-1 (1967) provided:
(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) He either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) He is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than voluntary manslaughter.
(b) Penalty. ...
. One juror said: “You can’t expect me to say this isn’t going to make any difference to me if this man was a homosexual.”
. The court in State v.