John S. Lane & Son, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] State Tax Comm’n, 369 Mass. 178, 181 (1975). If, as determined by the Commissioner, Lane was not engaged in manufacturing during 1978, 1979, and 1980, it is not entitled to the favorable tax treatment afforded to foreign manufacturing corporations. We must determine, then, whether the Commissioner may revoke Lane’s manufacturing classification retroactively for the years 1978, 1979, and 1980.

*1412. G. L. c. 62C, § 26. General Laws c. 62C, § 26 (b), provides that “[i]f the commissioner determines, from the verification of a return or otherwise, that the full amount of any tax has not been assessed or is not deemed to be assessed, he may, at any time within three years after the date the return was filed . . . assess the same with interest . . . [after] first giving notice of his intention to the person to be assessed.” Acting in accordance with the provisions of this statute, the Commissioner on December 29, 1981, notified Lane of the intention to assess deficiencies in the corporate excise paid by Lane for 1978, 1979, and 1980.5 Contrary to the conclusion reached by the board, we hold that the Commissioner,