John S. Lane & Son, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] In its brief, Lane does not address the authority of the Commissioner to assess a deficiency under G. L. c. 62C, § 26. Rather, Lane argues that the Commissioner’s power to “verify” a tax return under G. L. c. 62C, § 26, is limited to those instances where “the Commissioner has reason to believe that the return in question is either fraudulent or incorrect.” We do not agree that the Commissioner’s scope of review in verifying a tax return is as limited as suggested by Lane. However, we need not address this issue since G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (b), permits the Commissioner to assess a deficiency if he determines “from the verification of a return or otherwise, that the full amount of any tax has not been assessed” (emphasis supplied).