John S. Lane & Son, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] “Any person aggrieved by any classification made by the commissioner under any provision of chapters fifty-nine and sixty-three or by any action taken by the commissioner under this section may, on or before April thirtieth of said year or the thirtieth day after such list is sent out by the commissioner, whichever is later, file an application with the appellate tax board on a form approved by it stating therein the classification claimed.”

The relevant portion of G. L. c. 63, § 31A (a), provides in part: “A manufacturing corporation . . . shall be allowed a credit as hereinafter provided against its excise due under this chapter.”

The Commissioner sent Lane a letter on October 29, 1981, enclosing a Form 355Q (Statement Relating to Manufacturing Activities) which Lane was requested to complete and submit to the Commissioner within thirty days.