John S. Lane & Son, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] We cannot agree that Lane’s constitutional rights are violated by allowing the Commissioner to collect a tax that is lawfully due under procedures that were firmly established at the time the deficiencies were assessed. This result is not changed by the fact that Lane failed to pay the full amount of its taxes because of an error made by the Commissioner. See generally Memphis Shoppers News, Inc. v. Woods, 584 S.W.2d 196, 199-200 (Tenn. 1979).

Decision of the Appellate Tax Board reversed.

General Laws c. 58, § 2, provides in material part: “The commissioner shall annually, on or before April first of each year, forward to each board of assessors a list of all corporations known to him to be liable on January first of said year to taxation under chapters fifty-nine, sixty A and sixty-three. Such list shall indicate which of said corporations have been classified by the commissioner as manufacturing corporations and shall contain such other information as in his judgment will assist such boards of assessors in the assessment of taxes’. ...

“Any person aggrieved by any classification made by the commissioner under any provision of chapters fifty-nine and sixty-three or by any action taken by the commissioner under this section may, on or before April thirtieth of said year or the thirtieth day after such list is sent out by the commissioner, whichever is later, file an application with the appellate tax board on a form approved by it stating therein the classification claimed.”

The relevant portion of G. L. c. 63, § 31A (a), provides in part: “A manufacturing corporation . . . shall be allowed a credit as hereinafter provided against its excise due under this chapter.”