141 So. 3d 557 | Fla. | 2014
[…] On appeal, the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals agreed with this Court’s determination that trial counsel’s strategy was reasonable, and Henry could not demonstrate prejudice. Id. at 839. Accordingly, the court affirmed the denial of Henry’s habeas petition. Id.
On May 2, 2014, Governor Rick Scott signed a death warrant for John Ruthell Henry with an execution date of June 18, 2014. At a hearing in the circuit court, defense counsel, with Henry’s approval, waived judicial postconviction proceedings and announced the intent to pursue a determination of Henry’s competency under section 922.07, Florida Statutes (2013). Under this statute, the Governor appoints three experts to examine the defendant to determine “whether [the convicted person] understands the nature and effect of the death penalty and why it is to be imposed upon him or her.” § 922.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). Subsequently, postconviction counsel formally requested the competency proceeding, and the Governor appointed three experts to examine Henry.