John R. Sexton & Co. v. Justus
[…] MacPherson v. City of Asheville, 283 N.C. 299, 307, 196 S.E.2d 200, 206 (1973). We have said that such construction is.entitled to “due consideration,” Faizan v. Grain Dealers Mut. Ins. Co., 254 N.C. 47, 57, 118 S.E.2d 303, 310 (1961), and that it is “strongly persuasive,” Shealy v. Associated Transport, Inc., 252 N.C. 738, 742, 114 S.E.2d 702, 705 (1960), or even “prima facie correct,” In re Vanderbilt Univ., 252 N.C. 743, 747, 114 S.E.2d 655, 658 (1960). See also N.C.G.S. § 105-264 (Supp. 1994) (“An interpretation by the Secretary [of Revenue] is prima facie correct. When the Secretary interprets a law by adopting a rule or publishing a bulletin on the law, the interpretation is a protection to the officers and taxpayers affected by the interpretation....”). With these rules of statutory construction in mind, we conclude that implicit in the Department of Revenue’s rule was the understanding that registration of concentrated products is a prerequisite to exemption.