John P. v. Whalen
[…] The conclusion just stated follows from a reading of subdivision 9, paragraph (Z) of subdivision 10 and paragraph (a) of subdivision 11 together,4 for together they make clear a legislative policy to protect the confidentiality of all records and proceedings of the State Board for Professional Medical Conduct and of a Committee on Professional Conduct in relation to a disciplinary inquiry or proceeding, whether patient statements, statements by doctors, or medical records of patients. Thus, by section 230 (subd 11, par [a]) the Legislature has plainly decreed that reports to the board by physicians or members of the public concerning possible misconduct “shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may use them to develop further information”; by paragraph (a) of subdivision 10, has authorized the board, by a committee, to investigate suspected professional misconduct, and required it to investigate each complaint received “regardless of the source”; and by paragraph (Z) of subdivision 10, has authorized the board or its