John P. Kane Co. v. Kinney
[…] Finally the defendant Childs contends that irrespective of section 15 of the Lien Law, a general assignment for the benefit of creditors does not operate to cut off the right of materialmen to file mechanics’ liens within the period allowed by statute.

Were my conclusions dependent solely on the construction to be given to section 15 of the Lien Law, I should hold that it has no applicability to the case of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors.

The section reads: “No assignment of a contract for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor, nor an order drawn by a contractor or subcontractor upon the owner of such real property for the payment of such money shall be valid, until the contract or a statement containing the substance thereof and such assignment or a copy of each or a copy of such order, be filed in the office of the county clerk .of the county wherein the real property improved or to be improved is situated, and such contract, assignment or order shall have effect and be enforceable from the time of such filing.”

On its face nothing could be broader. Kenyon v. Walsh, 31 Misc. Rep. 634. No assignment of the money due under a contract is valid until the contract under which the work is done, and the instrument of assignment are duly filed.