John McBryde v. United States
[…] II

We review the trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, “determining whether the matter was amenable to summary resolution and, if so, whether the law was correctly applied to the undisputed facts.” Mass. Bay Transp. Auth. v. Unit*1361ed States, 129 F.3d 1226, 1230-31 (Fed.Cir.1997). As noted above, Judge McBryde seeks compensation based upon either section 463 or the Compensation Clause. We turn first to Judge McBryde’s statutory claim.

A

Judge McBryde primarily bases his claim for relief on 28 U.S'.C. § 463, which he argues mandates reimbursement in this case. Section 463 provides:

Whenever a Chief Justice, justice, judge, officer, or employee of any United States court is sued in his official capacity, or is otherwise required to defend acts taken or omissions made in his official capacity, and the services of an attorney for the Government are not reasonably available pursuant to chapter 31 of this title, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may pay the costs of his defense. The Director shall prescribe regulations for such payments subject to the approval of the Judicial Conference of the United States.

Initially, we must address whether section 463 can be the basis of a Tucker Act claim — a threshold issue raised by the United States both here and before the trial court.