John McBryde v. United States
[…] Doe, 100 F.3d at 1582. We also relied heavily on our understanding of the intent of Congress, which was not to vest complete discretion in the award of compensation. Id. We ultimately followed those earlier cases and held that despite the use of “may,” the moiety statute was money-mandating.

The government concedes that the mere use of “may” in section 463 does not foreclose a finding that the section is nondis-cretionary. Instead, the government notes that section 463 uses the term “may pay,” whereas other provisions of Chapter 21 of Title 28 use the mandatory term “shall.” See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 456(a) (2000) (providing that the Director “shall pay each justice or judge of the United States ... while attending court or transacting official business at a place other than his official duty station” transportation expenses and subsistence expenses). Thus, the government argues that—as in Huston—in the context of Chapter 21 of Title 28, in which section 463 is codified, the “may” language clearly renders it discretionary.