John McBryde v. United States
[…] McBryde, 264 F.3d at 61 (citing S.Rep. No. 96-362, at 11, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.A.A.N. at 4325). The Act therefore provides for private, internal policing of the judicial branch by the judicial branch. Courts do not have jurisdiction to hear appeals from the merits of section 372 determinations because the Act specifically provides that such review can be had only by petition to the Judicial Conference of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(10) (2000) (providing that a judicial officer “aggrieved by an action of the judicial council under paragraph (6) of this subsection may petition the Judicial Conference of the United States for review thereof’). Judicial review of the Judicial Conference’s determinations is similarly precluded: “all orders and determinations, including denials of petitions for review, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” Id.