John McBryde v. United States
[…] While many instances may arise in which no ‘conflict of interest’ or ‘appearance of impropriety’ exists, or is perceived to exist by the public, only a few such cases will be enough to permanently damage the legal system’s reputation.

S. Rep. 97-275, 16, reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 11, 26. To avoid the appearance of impropriety and the possibility that the judiciary might be diminished in the public’s perception, Congress enacted section 463 to “expressly authorize the Director of the Administrative Office to ‘pay the costs’ when a judge or justice is sued in his official capacity and ‘the services of an attorney for the government are not reasonably available pursuant to Chapter 31 (of Title 28)’ [which provides for representation by the DOJ].” Id. at 15-16, 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 25-26 (emphasis added).