851 F.2d 1501 | D.C. Cir. | 1988
[…] Ex Parte No. 369, In the Matter of John M. Nader (not published) (Dec. 18, 1985) (ALJ EAJA Decision), S.A. 3. On appeal, the Commission found the evidence against Nader "sufficient to justify OCCA's position in the litigation," Ex Parte No. 369, In the Matter of John M. Nader (not published) (July 1, 1987) (Commission EAJA Decision), S.A. 4 at 6, and affirmed the ALJ. This appeal followed.
II.
The Equal Access to Judgment Act, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(a)(1) provides:
An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
Under Sec. 504(a)(1), the burden of proof is on the government to demonstrate that its actions were substantially justified. Spencer v. NLRB, 712 F.2d 539, 546 (D.C.Cir.), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 936 (1983). The sole issue on appeal before us is whether OCCA satisfied that burden.