John Lisi, Etc. v. Alitalia-Linee Aeree Italiane, S.P.A.
[…] For example, the passenger is referred to the carrier’s tariffs in order to determine whether his flight is considered “international carriage”; and the carrier’s liability is expressed in terms of “French gold francs (consisting of 65% milligrams of gold with a fineness of nine hundred thousandths).”

In 1963, the Civil Aeronautics Board took cognizance of the difficulty that the average passenger would have interpreting this langage and issued what is now 14 C.F.R. § 221.175, which provides:

(a) In addition to the aforesaid requirements of this subpart, each air carrier and foreign air carrier which, to any extent, avails itself of the limitation on liability to passengers provided by the Warsaw Convention, shall, at the time of delivery of the ticket, furnish to each passenger whose transportation is governed by the Convention and whose place of departure or place of destination is in the United States, the following statement in writing:
Advice to International Passengers on Limitation of Liability
Passengers embarking upon a journey involving an ultimate destination or a stop in a country other than the country of departure are advised that the provisions of a treaty known as the Warsaw Convention may be applicable to their entire journey including the portion entirely within the countries of departure and destination. The Convention governs and in most cases limits the liability of carriers to passengers for death or personal injury to approximately $8,290 and limits liability for loss or damage to baggage.
Additional protection can usually be obtained by purchasing insurance from a private company. Such insurance is not affected by any limitation of the carrier’s liability under the Warsaw Convention. For further information please consult your airline or insurance company representative.
Provided, however, That when the carrier elects to agree to a higher limit of liability to passengers than that provided in Article 22(1) of the Warsaw Convention, such statement shall be modified to reflect the higher limit. The statement prescribed herein shall be printed in type at least as large as ten point modern type and in ink contrasting with the stock on (1) each ticket; (2) a piece of paper either placed in the ticket envelope with the ticket or attached to the ticket; or (3) on the ticket envelope.