655 F.2d 1346 | 5th Cir. | 1981
[…] Code Ann. § 99-19-101(5)(h) (1980 Supp.) rendered that circumstance unconstitutionally vague and overbroad; and that the death penalty is unconstitutionally disproportionate in this case because there has been no finding that Washington deliberately took the life of another person.
. Cf. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-107 (1980 Supp.) (“[i]n the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death ... shall sentence such person to imprisonment for life, and such person shall not be eligible for work release or parole”); Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-101(1) (1980 Supp.)