John Lee Conaway v. Marvin Polk, Warden, Central Prison, Raleigh, North Carolina North Carolina Attorney General
[…] Polk that there might be "some question" after Smith whether implied bias remained a viable doctrine. See 407 F.3d 198, 206 n. 4 (4th Cir.2005). As our analysis here demonstrates, however, it could not reasonably be concluded that Smith overturned two centuries of Supreme Court precedent by declining to presume bias in a particular set of circumstances.

. Although unnecessary to our resolution of the Juror Bias claim, we note that applicable state jury selection principles would also have provided a valid basis for challenging Juror Waddell for cause. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1212(5) (providing that prospective juror may be challenged for cause if "related by blood or marriage within the sixth degree to the defendant or the victim of the crime”); see also State v. Allred, 275 N.C. 554, 169 S.E.2d 833 (1969). In this proceeding, the State concedes that, under Conaway's allegations, Juror Waddell and co-defendant Harrington are related by blood within the fifth degree under North Carolina law.