John Lee Conaway v. Marvin Polk, Warden, Central Prison, Raleigh, North Carolina North Carolina Attorney General
[…] Id. at 27.14

1.

In 2001, while Conaway’s habeas corpus petition was pending in federal court, *580North Carolina enacted a statute barring the execution of mentally retarded offenders. See N.C. GemStat. § 15A-2005. A convicted offender seeking to avoid execution under that statute is obliged to show that he has “[significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with significant limitations in adaptive functioning, both of which were manifested before the age of 18.” Id. § 15A-2005(a)(l)(a). The statute defines “[significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” as “[a]n intelligence quotient of 70 or below.” Id. § 15A-2005(a)(1)(c).