John L. Marino, D/B/A Wishbone Oil & Gas, Cross-Appellee v. Otis Engineering Corporation, Cross-Appellant
[…] Marino has received his day in court, and although his trial may not have been error free, it was sufficiently proper in all respects to afford his case a fair hearing before a jury. He presents no error sufficient to merit a new trial.

III.

As the prevailing party at trial, Otis moved pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 940(A) for recovery of its attorneys fees from Marino. The statute provides:

“In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action.”

(emphasis added). The court ruled that there was no entitlement to attorney’s fees in this case. R. Vol. X at 5. Otis argues that the judge erred because the plain terms of the statute entitle Otis to recover its attorney’s fees.