216 F. Supp. 928 | N.D. Ill. | 1963
[…] He assessed a deficiency of $7,437.09 in tax and $388.97 in interest for 1956, and $26,049.-92 in tax and $1,042.00 in interest for 1959, or a total of $34,917.98. Plaintiff paid $34,826.49 of this sum and filed a timely claim for refund. It was disallowed in September, 1961, and this litigation ensued.
There is only one issue before the Court: did the sale by plaintiff of the Evergreen stock give rise to a capital or an ordinary loss, i. e., was this a sale of a capital or of a non-capital asset. A “capital asset” is defined in section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., as “property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)” but excluding
“property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167 * *
While corporate stock is ordinarily classified as a capital asset, it is not invariably so classified. When stock is purchased and retained by a taxpayer as an incident to the conducting of its business, and not for investment purposes, its sale results in ordinary gain or loss.