Appellant, DIVISION ONE v. UNPUBLISHED OPINION KCD TRUCKING, INC., Respondent. H AZELRIGG
[…] The trial judge had a proper legal basis to award fees, used sound discretion in arriving at the amount awarded, and thus did not err. III. Attorney Fees on Appeal
KCD Trucking requests an additional fee award for costs and fees incurred on appeal and appropriately devotes a portion of its briefing to this request, invokes RAP 18.1(a), and complies with RAP 18.1(b). Our appellate rules grant “a party the right to recover reasonable fees and expenses” if authorized by the applicable law. RAP 18.1(a). KCD Trucking was awarded fees by the trial court pursuant to SCCAR 7.3 and RCW 7.06.060, and offers them as a basis for awarding fees on appeal. KCD Trucking also provides RCW 4.84.290 as authority that entitles it to additional fees. However, RCW 4.84.290, the heading of which is, “Attorneys’ fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less—Prevailing party on appeal,” is not applicable here because it is plainly limited to small claims where the amount pleaded is less than $10,000. (Boldface omitted.)