447 Mass. 875 | Mass. | 2006
[…] In Wilkinson v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., ante 663 (2006), we recently affirmed that we adhere to the traditional rule that each party to litigation in an insurance coverage dispute is responsible for his own attorney’s fees and costs. See Waldman
4. Conclusion. The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed. The case is remanded to the Superior Court for a calculation of damages for the FEP benefits past due, together with prejudgment and postjudgment interest, and for such other and further relief as may be required, consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 175, § 108 (5) (a), provides, in relevant part, that an “insured shall not be bound by any statement made in an application for a policy unless a copy of such application is attached to or endorsed on the policy when issued as a part thereof.”
General Laws c. 175, § 108 (1), states: “The term ‘policy of accident and sickness insurance’ as used herein includes any policy or contract covering the kind or kinds of insurance described in subdivisions (a) and (d) of the sixth paragraph of section forty-seven.” General Laws c. 175, § 47, Sixth (a), in turn, refers to insurance for “any person against bodily injury or death by accident . . . .” Disability insurance generally is viewed as a type of accident insurance.