John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance v. Banerji
[…] As noted earlier, note 8, supra, the Hancock form was titled an “application” for additional benefits.

Contrary to the Appeals Court’s analysis, Holden v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 188 Mass. 212, 214 (1905), does not stand for the broad proposition that the attachment statute applies only to applications for an “original” policy. Rather, the Holden court addressed the narrower question whether the attachment statute applied to an application for revival of a policy.

General Laws c. 175, § 108 (5) (a), as concerning applications for reinstatement or renewal, states: “If any such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in the commonwealth shall be reinstated or renewed, and the insured or the beneficiary or assignee of such policy shall make written request to the insurer for a copy of the application, if any, for such reinstatement or renewal, the insurer shall within fifteen days after the receipt of such request at its home office or any branch office of the insurer, deliver or mail to the person making such request, a copy of such application. If such copy shall not be so delivered or mailed, the insurer shall be precluded from introducing such application as evidence in any action or proceeding based *886upon or involving such policy or its reinstatement or renewal.”

The cognate attachment statute applicable to life insurance policies, G. L. c. 175, § 131, does not contain similar statutory protections for insurers with respect to the reinstatement or reversal of a life insurance policy.