139 F.2d 207 | 1st Cir. | 1943
[…] On December 2, 1942, the reorganization trustee filed in the condemnation proceedings a petition for an order disbursing to him as trustee the fund on deposit of $34,-945. On December 9 appellant moved that the said sum be disbursed to it as mortgagee. On May 4, 1943, the court ordered the disbursement of the fund on deposit to the trustee. The pending appeal in No. 3930 is from this order.
Under 40 U.S.C. § 258a, dealing with the disbursement of the deposit made in condemnation proceedings, it is provided that “the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in the persons entitled thereto; and said compensation shall be ascertained and awarded in such proceeding and established by judgment therein.” The just compensation paid by the United States for the use and occupancy of the premises for a term of years should be dealt with in the same way as were the rents paid by the Yankee Network, Inc.