John H. v. Brunelle
[…] We have adopted the United States Supreme Court’s standard for ascertaining the existence of eleventh amendment waivers. State v. Brosseau, 124 N.H. at 191, 470 A.2d at 874. Therefore, we must determine whether the State statute waives eleventh amendment immunity either by express language or by overwhelming implication.

There was no express language in former RSA chapter 186-A which waived New Hampshire’s eleventh amendment immunity from suit in federal courts. The only section of the statute which discussed the federal-state relationship was RSA 186-A: 10, which stated in relevant part:

“The state board of education is hereby authorized to cooperate with the federal government or any agency thereof in the development of any plan for the education of handicapped children and to receive and expend, in accordance with such plan, all funds made available to the state board of education from the federal government or any of its agencies, the state or from other sources.”

This language pertained to the development of plans and the expenditure of funds, not to the forum for hearing claims. RSA 186-A:10 has been superseded by RSA 186-C:12 (Supp. 1983), which contains substantially the same language.