76 Conn. App. 599 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] In the present case, it is clear that the defense of laches was not available to the defendant. The plaintiffs action, an action at law, was filed within the applicable statute of limitations. We conclude, therefore, that the court properly refused to find that the defense of laches was applicable.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part: “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-581 (a) provides: “No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.”
Specifically, the insurance coverage included business liability, automobile liability and workers’ compensation. The plaintiff also obtained, on behalf of the defendant, bonds for municipal contracts.
The defendant’s other special defenses are not part of this appeal.