76 Conn. App. 599 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 214.
In the present case, it is clear that the defense of laches was not available to the defendant. The plaintiffs action, an action at law, was filed within the applicable statute of limitations. We conclude, therefore, that the court properly refused to find that the defense of laches was applicable.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part: “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .”