22 B.R. 236 | Bankr. D. Kan. | 1982
[…] Paragon argues, however, that its liability is totally offset by Debtor’s liability for consequential damages arising from Debtor’s breach of the contract. Paragon contends that such consequential damages total $35,-948.16.
When a buyer chooses the remedy of cover, under K.S.A. 84-2-712, its damages are the difference between the contract price and cover price, plus any incidental or consequential damages, but minus any expenses saved in consequence of the breach. Incidental and consequential damages are defined in K.S.A. 84-2-715 as follows:
“(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
*243 (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; ...”
Nineteen working days after Debtor’s repudiation, Paragon secured a substitute subcontractor. The cover price was no greater than the balance of the original contract price. (See Pl.Ex. # 14).