716 F.3d 1315 | 11th Cir. | 2013
[…] As to that claim, we explained that: “After carefully examining the record from the [state collateral court’s] competency hearing, we find that the evidence fairly supported the finding that Ferguson was competent to proceed with his 3.850 claim.” Id. at 1221.
E. The 2012 State Commission Competency Proceedings
On September 5, 2012, the Governor of Florida signed a warrant for Ferguson’s execution and prison officials scheduled the execution for October 16, 2012. Ferguson requested a hearing on his competency to be exécuted, and, as required by Fla. Stat. § 922.07, the Governor temporarily stayed the execution and appointed a commission of three psychiatrists. Drs. Wade Myers, Alan Waldman, and Tonia Werner were to determine whether Ferguson “understands the nature and effect of the death penalty and why it is to be imposed upon him.” The Governor directed the commission to conduct its evaluation on October 1, 2012, and submit a written report by'the following day.