941 F.2d 456 | 6th Cir. | 1991
[…] Central States Pension Fund v. Central Transport, Inc., 472 U.S. 559, 569, 105 S.Ct. 2833, 2839, 86 L.Ed.2d 447 (1985) (quoting Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 361, 100 S.Ct. 1723, 1726, 64 L.Ed.2d 354 (1980)). “Congress found that there had been a ‘rapid and substantial’ growth in the ‘size, scope and numbers’ of employee benefit plans and that ‘the continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents are directly affected by these plans.’ ” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a)). Accordingly, Congress declared it to be the policy of ERISA “to protect ... the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, by requiring the disclosure and reporting to participants and beneficiaries of financial and other information with respect thereto, by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions and ready access to the Federal courts.” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).