941 F.2d 456 | 6th Cir. | 1991
[…] In furtherance of these objectives, ERISA requires all such plans be governed by a written instrument. 29 U.S.C. § 1102. In addition, Section 404(a)(1)(D) of ERISA specifically provides that “a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and ... in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan....” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D).