John E. Kieronski v. Wyandotte Terminal Railroad, Co.
[…] The plaintiff also filed as an exhibit with his pretrial brief a copy of Wyandotte’s petition for authority to be exempted from certain ICC requirements of formality and a summary application to abandon all of its railroad lines. This petition and application were filed pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10505 (1982). The exemption provisions of § 10505 refer to matters “related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter....” The definitions applicable to the subchapter are contained in § 10102. In § 10102(4) “common carrier” is defined as “an express carrier, a pipeline carrier, a rail carrier, a motor common carrier, a water common carrier, and a freight forwarder.” (Emphasis supplied). In § 10102(19) “rail carrier” is defined as “a person providing railroad transportation for compensation.”