John E. Kieronski v. Wyandotte Terminal Railroad, Co.
[…] The yardmaster also informed me that this was one method Wyandotte Terminal Railway Company’s financing its day to day operations and that it was very important that we fill out the switching cards because they were the only record we had of performing railroad work for another company.

The plaintiff also filed as an exhibit with his pretrial brief a copy of Wyandotte’s petition for authority to be exempted from certain ICC requirements of formality and a summary application to abandon all of its railroad lines. This petition and application were filed pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10505 (1982). The exemption provisions of § 10505 refer to matters “related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter....” The definitions applicable to the subchapter are contained in § 10102. In § 10102(4) “common carrier” is defined as “an express carrier, a pipeline carrier, a rail carrier, a motor common carrier, a water common carrier, and a freight forwarder.” (Emphasis supplied).