700 N.W.2d 180 | Wis. | 2005
[…] If either of these claims survives the Archdiocese's motion to dismiss, we must reverse the circuit court's order.
¶ 51. According to Mackenzie, in order to survive the motion to dismiss, the portion of Doe's complaint alleging "fiduciary fraud" must therefore allege "(1) false representation; (2) intent to defraud; (3) reliance upon the false representation; and (4) damages." Mackenzie, 241 Wis. 2d 700, ¶ 18.
¶ 52. Special rules of pleading apply to fraud claims. Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2) ("In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity."). Pleading with "particularity" means that the plaintiff's allegations must specify "the particular individuals who made the representations [and] the details of where and when the misrepresentations were made, and who the misrepresentations were made to." Friends of Kenwood v.