700 N.W.2d 180 | Wis. | 2005
[…] Clauder, 209 Wis. 2d 674, 563 N.W.2d 434 (1997). Doe argues that our holding in Clauder is distinguishable, or alternatively, that we should overrule Clauder. Given our holding in this case, we need not address the issue.
[8] The Archdiocese asks us to recognize the public policy evident in the legislature's recent enactment of Wis. Stat. § 895.71, "Sexual exploitation by a member of the clergy." Specifically, § 895.71(4) states that "An action under this section is subject to s. 893.587." Section 893.587, which is in effect a statute of repose, provides that such actions "shall be commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred." This statute did not take effect until May 2004, and therefore we need not consider its applicability to this case.
[9] The issue of whether Doe and the Archdiocese have a fiduciary relationship is an open question. Although similar claims were raised in John BBB Doe v.