700 N.W.2d 180 | Wis. | 2005
[…] ¶ 34. We must decide whether Doe has alleged facts sufficient to support the three causes of action stated in his complaint: negligence, fiduciary fraud, and breach of fiduciary duty.
¶ 35. In 1975 this court adopted new rules of Wisconsin civil procedure. 67 Wis. 2d 585 (1975). One of the "keystones of the new procedural system" was Wis. Stat. § 802.02 (1977-78), which signaled Wisconsin's adoption of "notice pleading." Wilson v. Cont'l Ins. Cos., 87 Wis. 2d 310, 316, 274 N.W.2d 679 (1979); Clausen, The New Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure at 37. *329 Under § 802.02(1)(a), a complaint must simply contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." These claims are to be liberally "construed [so] as to do substantial justice." Wis. Stat. § 802.02(6); Prah, 108 Wis. 2d at 229.
¶ 36. However, a complaint cannot be completely devoid of factual allegations.