John D. MacDonald and Patricia MacDonald v. The Village of Northport, Michigan
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 560.222.

The act also obliges the state to be involved in such actions by requiring the join-der of the state treasurer, the director of the department of natural resources, and the township. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 560.224a(l)(c) & (g). That section further provides in part that “The department of natural resources and, if applicable, the township shall review the application and determine within 30 days whether the property should be retained by the state or township as an ingress or egress point, and shall convey that decision to the court.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 560.224a(1)(g).