John D. MacDonald and Patricia MacDonald v. The Village of Northport, Michigan
[…] CONCLUSION

Because the district court properly concluded that the Bmford abstention doctrine and the Eleventh Amendment created “grounds together” to dismiss this case, we affirm.

. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 560.222 ("To vacate, correct, or revise a recorded plat or any part of it, a complaint shall be filed in the circuit court by the owner of a lot in the subdivision, a person of record claiming under the owner or the governing body of the municipality in which the subdivision covered by the plat is located.”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 560.224a (1) ("The plaintiff shall join as parties defendant ... (c) *967The state treasurer” and (g) "[i]f the requested action may result in a public highway or a portion of a public highway that borders upon, crosses, is adjacent to, or ends at a lake ... being vacated or altered in such a manner as would result in the loss of public access, the director of the department of natural resources and, if the subdivision is located in a township, the township.”).

. Cf. Williams v.