John D. MacDonald and Patricia MacDonald v. The Village of Northport, Michigan
[…] See Mich. Const, art. IV, § 52 (“The conservation and development of the natural resources of the state are hereby declared to be of paramount public concern in the interest of the health, safety and general welfare of the people. The legislature shall provide for the protection of the air, water and other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment and destruction.”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.32702(c) (“The waters of the state are valuable public natural resources held in trust by the state, and the state has a duty as trustee to manage its waters effectively for the use and enjoyment of present and future residents and for the protection of the environment.”); id. at (d) (“The waters of the Great Lakes basin are a valuable public natural resource, and the states and provinces of the Great Lakes region and Michigan share a common interest in the preservation of that resource.”).