580 F.2d 1166 | 3rd Cir. | 1978
[…] The Administrative Committee shall regulate the binding of the printed codifications into separate books with a view to practical usefulness and economical manufacture. Each book shall contain an explanation of its coverage and other aids to users that the Administrative Committee may require. A general index to the entire Code of Federal Regulations shall be separately printed and bound.
(d) The Office of the Federal Register shall prepare and publish the codifications, supplements, collations, and indexes authorized by this section.
(Emphasis added).
1 C.F.R. § 8.4 reads:
Indexes.
A subject index to the entire Code [of Federal Regulations] shall be annually revised and separately published. An agency-prepared index for any individual book may be published with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register.
(Emphasis added).
. See Brief for Appellant at 2-5.
. See C.F.R. Index (Revised as of July 1, 1976). See also C.F.R. Finding Aids (Revised as of January 1, 1976).
. Cervase “concedes that the words ‘analytical subject index’ do not appear in 44 USC 1510.” Appellant’s Reply Brief at 2.