749 F.2d 1248 | 7th Cir. | 1984
[…] Applying the standard of care outlined above to the facts in this case, we agree with the district court that the appellant was negligent in failing to inquire whether any of the interest paid by the corporation had been paid to Dr. Busch. The error involved was relatively apparent. The appellant was aware that Dr. Busch had made loans to the corporation and that the corporation had made interest payments.
Affirmed.
. Section 6694(a) provides:
(a) Negligent or Intentional Disregard of Rules and Regulations. — If any part of any understatement of liability with respect to any return or claim for refund is due to the negligent or intentional disregard of rules and regulations by any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to such return or claim, such person shall pay a penalty of $ 100 with respect to such return or claim.
. Section 6694(c) provides in pertinent part:
(c) Extension of Period of Collection Where Preparer Pays 15 Percent of Penalty.—
(1) In general. — If, within 30 days after the day on which notice and demand of any penalty under subsection (a) or (b) is made against any person who is an income tax return preparer, such person pays an amount which is not less than 15 percent of the amount of such penalty and files a claim for refund of the amount so paid, no levy or proceeding in court for the collection of the remainder of such penalty shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until the final resolution of a proceeding begun as provided in paragraph (2)....
(2) Preparer must bring süit in district court to determine his liability for penalty.— If, within 30 days after the day on which his claim for refund of any partial payment of any penalty under subsection (a) or (b) is denied (or, if earlier, within 30 days after the expiration of 6 months after the day on which he filed the claim for refund), the income tax return preparer fails to begin a proceeding in the appropriate United States district court for the determination of his liability for such penalty, paragraph (1) shall cease to apply with respect to such penalty, effective on the day following the close of the applicable 30-day period referred to in this paragraph.
. Section 6694(a) also applies to intentional disregard of rules or regulations. There is no claim that the appellant’s actions were intentional, and thus we limit our discussion to negligent disregard.
. These cases were decided under § 6653(a), relating to disregard of rules or regulations by taxpayers on their own returns.