John Allan Co. v. Brandow
[…] It cannot be that a conspiracy to do a thing is actionable where the thing itself would not be."

As to Count II, the court points out that Illinois Revised Statutes, chapter 30, section 4, provides "Any person claiming right or title to lands ... although he may be out of possession and notwithstanding there may be an adverse possession thereof may sell, convey and transfer his or her interest in and to the same in as full and complete a manner as if he were in the actual possession of the lands and premises intended to be conveyed; and the grantee shall have the same right of action for the recovery thereof and shall in all respects derive the same benefit as if the grantors had been in the actual possession at the time of *333 executing the conveyance." The court concluded that accordingly such conveyance would no longer be contrary to the policy of the law against maintenance.