122 N.Y.S. 341 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1910
[…] 122 N.Y.S. 341 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1910
This is an appeal from an order denying a motion to confirm a referee’s report in surplus money proceedings.
The contest is between lienors under a mechanic’s lien and the holder "of a mortgage. Both were filed on the same day, the lien anticipating the mortgage by. a few minutes. The question is whether or not the lien was kept alive. The statute applicable is section 16 of chapter 418 of the Laws of 1897, now section 17 of chapter 33 of the Consolidated Laws of 1909, which reads as follows: “No lien specified in this article shall be "a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien,"and a notice of the pendency of such action, whether in a court of record or in a court not of record, is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, containing the names of the parties to the action, the object of the action, a brief description of the real