John A. Cookson Co. v. New Hampshire Ball Bearings, Inc.
[…] See id.

II. RSA Chapter 339-E

The plaintiff first argues that the superior court erred in finding that the arbitrator did not commit plain mistake when it ruled that the plaintiff did not have standing to bring a claim under RSA chapter 339-E.

RSA chapter 339-E, Sales Representatives and Post-Termination Commissions, provides a cause of action by which “sales representatives” can recover commissions owed by a “principal.” RSA 339-E:3. A “sales representative” is defined as “an individual other than an employee, who contracts with a principal to solicit orders ....” RSA 339-E:l, III. A “principal” is defined as “a person who manufactures, produces, imports or distributes a product for sale ....” RSA 339-E:l, II. The arbitrator concluded that the plaintiff did not have standing under RSA 339-E :1 because a corporation cannot be a “sales representative” for purposes of the statute.