755 F.2d 223 | 2d Cir. | 1985
[…] We hold that, except in a tew respects that require further consider-a^’on, they do not.
Appellants, two practicing attorneys who were Harvard Law School students when they commenced the action, appeal from an
Congress, in the exercise of its powers under Art. I, § 8, of the Constitution to provide for the conduct of our national defense, has established an Army for the purpose of “preserving the peace and security, and providing for the defense, of the United States,” 10 U.S.C. § 3062(a), and has directed that the “organized peace establishment of the Army” consist of all organizations and persons “necessary to form the basis for a complete and immediate mobilization for the national defense in the event of a national emergency,” 10 U.S.C. § 3062(d).