Joe Mario Trevino, Jr. v. Gary L. Johnson, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division
[…] See id. at 476-77 (denying petitioner a COA on evidentiary issue because admission “did not have a substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury’s verdict”) (internal quotation marks omitted).

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the district court’s decision not to recuse and we DENY Trevino’s request for a COA on all other issues.

. Brender argues that he was prohibited from creating a record relating to his participation in the Judicial Council proceedings because of the confidentiality requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(14). Under that provision, "all papers, documents, and records of [the Judicial Council] proceedings ... shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person in any proceeding.” Id. However, Brender apparently made no effort to comply with the exception found in § 372(c)(14)(C), under which such records can be disclosed if "such disclosure is authorized in writing by the judge or magistrate who is the subject of the complaint and by the chief judge of the circuit, the Chief Justice, or the chairman of the standing committee.” Without a record, or even a proffer, concerning Brender’s role in the Judicial Council proceedings, we are left only to speculate as to the content of his proposed testimony.