Joe Hayes v. Fred A. Seaton, Secretary of the Interior
[…] Joe Hayes v. Fred A. Seaton, Secretary of the Interior

270 F.2d 319 | D.C. Cir. | 1959

Lead Opinion

EDGERTON, Circuit Judge.

Section 1 of the Act of June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 855, as amended, 25 U.S. C.A. § 372, provides in part:

“When any Indian to whom an allotment of land has been made, or may hereafter be made, dies before the expiration of the trust period and before the issuance of a fee simple patent, without having made a will disposing of said allotment as hereinafter provided, the Secretary of the Interior, upon notice and hearing, under such rules as he may prescribe, shall ascertain the legal heirs of such decedent, and his decision thereon shall be final and conclusive. * * *"

Joseph Thomas, an Indian, disappeared August 3, 1939, and has not been heard from since.