Joe Hayes v. Fred A. Seaton, Secretary of the Interior
[…] It determined who took the son’s property and also who took the father’s property. We think it was final and conclusive for both these purposes. Even if it were reviewable and in our opinion erroneous, we could not disturb it, for it was not arbitrary or unreasonable. “ ’The judicial function is exhausted when there is found to be a rational basis for the conclusions approved by the administrative body.’ ” Rochester Telephone Corp. v. United States, 1939, 307 U.S. 125, 146, 59 S.Ct. 754, 83 L.Ed. 1147.

We see no basis for appellant’s reliance on § 2 of the 1910 Act, 25 U.S.C.A. § 373. It provides (1) that the Secretary may prescribe regulations in accordance with which Indians may make wills disposing of trust property, and (2) that “no will so executed shall be valid * * * until it shall have been approved by the Secretary * * *.” As we held in Homovich v. Chapman, 89 U.S. App.D.C. 150, 153, 191 F.2d 761, 764, this section does not prevent judicial review of the Secretary’s action in making regulations for executing wills or in approving wills.