Joe Billy Toles v. Mr. C.E. Jones (Warden) and the Attorney General of the State of Alabama
[…] See Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts, Habeas Corpus Rule 5 (effective February 1, 1977). Consequently, a transcript of petitioner’s trial was not made available to the magistrate judge and the district court when they reached the decision now before us.

. Toles did not kill Anyee Butler. In a separate indictment, which is not pertinent here, the grand jury charged Toles with the assault on Anyee Butler.

. The court imposed this sentence under Alabama’s habitual offender statute, Ala.Code § 13A-5-9 (1982).

. Section 13A-6-2(a)(l) of the Alabama Code provides that "[a] person commits the crime of murder if ... [wjith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person.” Toles also challenged the trial court’s application of the Alabama habitual offender statute. The court of criminal appeals found this challenge meritless.

. Toles also claimed that the State should not have held him in custody for 30 days after his arrest without a preliminary hearing.