Jodbor Cinema, Ltd. v. Sedita
[…] . In its complaint, plaintiff attacks other sections of the Buffalo Charter as being unconstitutional. Generally, those sections relate to the Mayor’s power to hold a license-revocation bearing. However, in. its prayer for relief, plaintiff does not seek a ruling regarding the constitutionality of these other sections. And, even if *871such a ruling were sought, the court has not been impressed with plaintiff’s arguments seeking to invalidate these sections.

. New York State General City Law Section 20, Subdivision 13 provides:

“Subject to the constitution and general laws of this state, every city is empowered:
* * * * * *
13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.”

. Section 235.05 of the New York Penal Law, entitled “Obscenity,” provides:

“A person is guilty of obscenity when, knowing its content and character, he:
1. Promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene material; or