260 N.C. 315 | N.C. | 1963
[…] 260 N.C. 315 | N.C. | 1963
Defendant assigns as error the denial of its motion for judgment of involuntary nonsuit. In passing upon this assignment, it is necessary to consider the nature of the cause of action alleged anid the theory of the trial.
Plaintiff, in express terms, based its action on Section 303 (b) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 61 Stat. 159, 29 U.S.C.A. § 187(b), which provides:
“Whoever shall be injured in his business or property iby reason or (of) any violation of subsection (a) may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 301 hereof without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and -shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.”
In M,ay, June, July and August, 1959 (and prior to amendment of September 14, 1959), the pertinent portion of Section 303(-a), 61 Stat. 158-159, 29 U.S.C.A. § 187(a), provided:
“ (a) It shall be unlawful, for -the purposes of this section only, in an industry or activity 'affecting -commerce, for any labor -organization to engage in, or to induce -or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, >a ©trike or a concerted refusal in the course of their employment to use, manufacture, process, transport, or otherwise handle or work on any goods, articles, materials, or -commodities or to- perform any services, where an