Jochems v. Bucsis
[…] It ruled that, as a result, the validity of Mary Ann’s power of attorney and her subsequent transfer of the CD’s to herself alone is immaterial. The court named Mary Ann as personal representative of Rose’s estate and awarded her costs and attorney fees.

I

Did the District Court err in concluding that Daniel Jochems failed to prove undue influence by his sister Mary Ann Bucsis over their mother Rose Jochems?

Section 28-2-407, MCA, provides that

*28“Undue influence consists in:
“(1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another ... for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
“(2) taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or
“(3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”