Joc Oil USA, Inc. v. Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc.
[…] Joe Oil contends that its right to cure is fixed by section 2-508 of the Uniform Commercial Code, and that by reason of the provisions thereof Con Ed had no right to reject its offer of the substitute shipment. It further argues that the jury finding is meaningless and irrelevant in that it was decided in vacuo without consideration of Con Ed’s duties under the code.

THE STATUTE

The statutory right to cure by substitution of a conforming delivery is set forth in section 2-508 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which contains the following text:

“Cure by Seller of Improper Tender or Delivery; Replacement
“(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the. time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
“(2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.”