Joc Oil USA, Inc. v. Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc.
[…] Section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code makes it clear that absent an express agreement to the contrary, the withholding remedy herein is optional and not exclusive. Subdivision (1) of section 2-719 reads: “(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.” The discussion in Official Comment 2 explains that the subsection “creates a presumption that clauses prescribing remedies are cumulative rather than exclusive. If the parties intend the term to describe the sole remedy under the contract, this must be clearly expressed.”