Joblin v. LaBow
[…] Co. v. Currier Electric Co., 25 Conn. App. 751, 760, 596 A.2d 1331 (1991).

In general, substitution is permitted where an action was commenced in the name of the wrong person; General Statutes § 52-109; Practice Book § 101; in cases of misjoinder and nonjoinder; Practice Book § 100; and in cases of assignment. Practice Book § 96. In each situation, the statute or rule envisions substitution while the action is pending. See, e.g., General Statutes § 52-109 (substitution allowed “[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person”); Practice Book § 96 (substitution permissible “[i]f, pending the action, the plaintiff assigns the cause of action”). Where judgment has been rendered, however, substitution is unavailable unless the judgment is opened. First Federal Savings & Loan Assn. of Waterbury v. Mangan, 17 Conn.