State v. Aguero
[…] State v. Foster , 1997 ND 8, ¶ 6, 560 N.W.2d 194 (quoting State v. Kania , 341 N.W.2d 361, 365 (N.D. 1983)).
[¶21] “[A] detainer is a notification filed with the institution in which a prisoner is serving a sentence, advising that he faces pending criminal charges in another jurisdiction and requesting the institution to hold the prisoner or give notice when his release is imminent.” State v. Moe , 1998 ND 137, ¶ 20, 581 N.W.2d 468. “The IAD provides a method for the orderly disposition of detainers filed by one jurisdiction on prisoners incarcerated in another jurisdiction.” Id. at ¶ 8. Section 1 of Article III of the IAD, as codified in N.D.C.C. § 29-34-01, provides:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
[¶22] When deciding whether there is good cause to grant additional time, we consider the length of the delay, the reason for the delay, the defendant’s assertion of his right, and whether there is prejudice to the defendant. State v.