JLE v. State
[…] In his limited appeal from that order of commitment, the appellant has assigned three points of error.

The appellant argues, in his first point, that the order of commitment is invalid because it did not comply with the requirements of section 54.04(f) of the Texas Family Code. That section of the Code provides that if a juvenile court finds that a child is in need of rehabilitation and makes a disposition *557 of him, "[t]he court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child." Tex.Family Code Ann. § 54.04(f) (1975) (emphasis added). The appellant asserts, in support of his first point, that the trial court did not state specifically in the disposition order its reasons for committing him to the care, custody, and control of the Texas Youth Council.