J.L. v. G.L.
[…] Although the court believed that it had the authority to order the father to pay child support,1 the court found that the plea agreement already required the father to pay $6,500 per child. The court therefore denied any further award. The guardian appeals the order denying child support.

In Ponton v. Tabares, the third district faced the same question presented in this appeal, namely whether a parent whose rights have been terminated may still be ordered to pay child support for those children. The court noted that the obligation to pay child support is placed on “parents.” See, e.g., § 61.13(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court may at any time order either or both parents who owe a duty of support to a child to pay support in accordance with the guidelines in s. 61.30.”); § 39.521(l)(d)7, Fla. Stat. (2003) (court’s powers of disposition where child is in out-of-home placement include power to require “child support to be paid by the parents”). A parent is defined as: