JL Storedahl & Sons, Inc. v. Cowlitz County
[…] No code or regulation prohibits conditions facilitating safer mining operations.

In sum, we hold that substantial evidence supported the Board's decision to impose the five disputed conditions on Storedahl's special use permit. These conditions protect homeowners, the public, and the adjacent land, and all are reasonably related to the purpose of the County's Ordinance and Resolution.

Attorney Fees

The Conaways seek attorney fees on appeal under RCW 4.84.370, which provides:

(1) [R]easonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals ... of a decision by a county ... to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county.
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.

Their appeal to the Board led the County to impose additional conditions on Storedahl's special use permit. The superior court affirmed the Board's decision and we also affirm.