114 So. 3d 835 | Ala. Civ. App. | 2012
[…] B.M. v. State, 895 So.2d 319, 331 (Ala.Civ.App.2004) (citing Ex parte Beasley, 564 So.2d 950, 954 (Ala.1990)). The juvenile court, for a finding of dependency, must consider whether there are grounds for terminating a parent’s parental rights. K.A.P. v. D.P., 11 So.3d 812, 817 (Ala.Civ.App.2008).
Section 12-15-319, Ala.Code 1975, provides the statutory grounds for terminating a parent’s parental rights and states as follows:
“(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate*843 the parental rights of the parents. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following....”
Section 12-15-319 then provides a list of 12 numbered subsections to be considered by the juvenile court.